Question
Aggiornato il
23 set 2018
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
What version is the right one: there is a book and two pens/ there are a book and two pens?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia)
"there is a book and two pens" is correct", but you say "is" for only one book.
You can say "there are two pens and a book", because you say "are" for the two books !
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
There are a book and two pens.
You can't say there is three things.
Right: There are a book and two pens.
Right: There are two pens and a book.
Right: There are three items.
Wrong: There is a book and two pens.
Wrong: There is two pens and a book.
Wrong: There is three items.
Right: There are two pens.
Right: There are two items.
Wrong: There is two pens.
Wrong: There is two items.
Right: There is a book.
Right: There is one item.
Wrong: There are a book.
Wrong: There are one item.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
In British English at least "There is a pen and two books" is totally acceptable, as is "There are two books and a pen". We choose the verb to agree with the "nearest" subject in the sentence. See for example https://www.grammarly.com/blog/there-is-there-are/
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"There is a pen and two books."
I have heard this construction used in both Britain and America, and it is wrong grammar in both countries. The correct grammar in both countries is:
- There is a pen.
- There are two books.
- There are a pen and two books.
"A pen and two books" is a compound subject and it means three objects, three items, three things. You can not say "there is three things", so you can not say "there is a pen and two books" because "a pen and two books" are three things.
In the link that @peterf gave, it says:
"When you’re making a list of things, sometimes 'there are' sounds wrong:
"There are a kitchen, a living room, and a bedroom in my apartment.
"There are sounds bad because the noun that follows it, kitchen, is singular. Even though you’re really talking about multiple things, (a kitchen, a living room, a bedroom), it’s often better to use the singular verb is in a construction like this.
"There is a kitchen, a living room, and a bedroom in my apartment.
"Some language commentators still insist on using are in sentences like this despite the awkwardness, but actual usage is extremely mixed. Remember, if the sentence sounds awkward either way, you can always rewrite it to avoid the 'there is/are' problem altogether."
In other words, "there is a pen and two books" sounds better.
But "there are a pen and two books" is the correct grammar.
The way to avoid this problem is to change the sentence: "there are two books and a pen" both sounds right and is right.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?