Question
Aggiornato il
1 ott 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa piercing ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
As an adjective:
having or showing shrewdness or keen intelligence. "her piercing analysis"
(of a sound) extremely high or loud. "she let out a piercing scream"
(of wind or extreme cold) seeming to cut through one. "the piercing cold of winter"
(of a feeling) intense, typically in a distressing way. "I recall one moment of piercing sadness"
As a noun:
holes in parts of the body, typically other than the ears, made so as to wear rings, studs, or other jewellery in them. "she had piercings in her nose, eyebrow, and tongue"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Sorry if I made it too complicated. If you can give me context maybe I can help you out better.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"piercing":
1. verb~ the earring was pierced through my skin.
2. adjective~ that was a piercing speech.
3. noun~ (like what @kiuytre said: a hole in the body)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?