Question
Aggiornato il
26 set 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Come si dice in Inglese (Regno Unito)? What does 'cushion the blow' mean? Can u give me an example. Tks
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Depending on the context this can have many meanings. Literally, it means to soften the blow, figuratively it could also mean to make something sound less harsh.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Malay
Cushion the blow means it slowed down the impact, we can use it metaphorically or literally. (Blow can refer to impacts or punches, cushion refers to something soft like pillows)
Literally = “He was in a car accident but wasn’t injured severely because the airbags cushioned the blow”
Metaphorically = “I failed my math exam but scored really high on Chemistry so that cushioned the blow a little when I told my mum”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
- Vietnamita