Question
Aggiornato il
2 ott 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra tend to e prone to ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
There is more than one meaning for "tend " and "prone to"
Meanings of "tend"
aid, attendance, attention, care, remedy, tending, therapy, treatment,
attend, be inclined to, be inclined towards, have a tendency to, incline to, incline towards, lean to, lean towards, look after, medicate, nurse, treat.
Meanings of "prone to" = likely to do something OR be affected by something, vulnerable.
Examples:
1.The coastal region is prone to earthquakes.
2.prone to do something: He’s prone to gain weight.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- I tend to listen to music on the train.
- I am prone to illness during the winter.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese