Question
Aggiornato il
26 set 2018
- Finlandese
-
Tedesco
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra drift off e doze off e fall asleep ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
26 set 2018
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
They all mean basically the same thing, but they are slightly different.
"Fall asleep" is the general term. It means the same thing as "go to sleep".
"Doze off" is used when someone sleeps for a short time or when they fall asleep at a time when they are expected to be awake.
"Drift off" means to fall asleep slowly, gradually.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?