Question
Aggiornato il
26 set 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra There is a database and an application. e There is a database and application. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
I want to know the difference between these two nuances.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
The 1st one "a database and an application" is more correct and a bit more formal. You would use this in writing. You always use "an" infront of words starting with a vowel (a, e, i, o, u).
The 2nd one "there is a database and application" is also fine because it only shortens the sentence by leaving out the "an". This would be used in more informal settings or while trying to shorten a sentence.
The only thing that would be wrong is saying something like "a database and a application" because "application" starts with "a" and things like "a application," "a ear," "a opening" = ❌. "An application," "an ear," "an opening" = ✔
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for answering! I thought that "a database and application" implicitly suggests that these two parts are part of one thing. Is this wrong?
- Giapponese
I have read this article. But I can not tell if this is true ... https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/410...
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
it's not exactly wrong, but if 2 words follow each other and are combined with an and, it doesn't always mean they're part of one thing. They could be, but it depends a lot on the context.
For example, if you say "She had a cat and dog" it would be fine, but its not saying the cat and dog are one thing. It is saying SHE has both a cat and a dog.
I hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?