Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
27 set 2018
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "streamline banks" mean? And what are their parts of speech in this context?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Streamline" as a verb means to make more efficient, or get rid of extra weight. The literal meaning applies to things like vehicles, for example the shape of the shinkansen is very streamlined. There are no extra parts or edges, and the air streams smoothly around it.
So when applied to something like "banks" it means getting rid of unnecessary procedures or even employees in order to make the banks operate better.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@Hargrimm That makes sense, thank you! So "streamline" should be "streamlines" in this sentence? I think "the government" is the subject of it. So the verb would be the third person.
Utente eliminato
Oh "dispose of" is also the first person here... Ugh, I kinda got stuck.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@massive I think the reason it has "streamline" instead of "streamlines" is a difference with British English. In American English, a collective noun ("a team", "the government") is treated as singular, like one entity. But in British English, those collective nouns can be treated as plural, like including all individual members.
US English: "My favorite team wins!"
UK English: "My favorite team win!"
Also, I don't think "first/third person" is the right grammar concept here. That refers just to the point of view of the writer, while verbs agreeing with their subject is a separate issue.
First Person: "I eat" and "We eat"
Third Person: "He eats" and "They eat"
(and Second Person: "You eat")
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@Hargrimm Thank you! I didn't know the thing but that makes sense. It looks kinda hard for me to distinguish that but hopefully I'll get the hang of it!
And thank you for your supplement too! Yeah my use of those words was weird. Maybe I should have said like "conjugation of a verb for the third person singular". I'm not sure though. Anyway I was helped a lot, thank you!