Question
Aggiornato il
9 mag 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I've just got back off holiday.
It means "I went on holiday and I have gone back home," doesn't it?
got back = returned
How about "off holiday"?
I learned "get back to work" and "get back to the house."
Do you have any other examples with "get back"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Maltese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The meaning of "I've just got back off holiday" is easily understood but it sounds a bit off.
I would say: "I've just got back from <insert-name-of-place>"
"Get back to work" usually (for me at least), means "you were goofing off and now you're going to resume your work" (i.e. not travel to your place of work).
Other "get back" examples (different meanings perhaps):
"Get back on track". <- implies something / someone was not on track (i.e. was deviating) and is now back on track (to their goals / objectives etc..).
"I'll get back to you" <- I can't give you an answer right here and now but I'll look it up and reply later.
"I'll get you back" <- revenge. i.e. it implies you hold a grudge and intend to even the score in the future - not exactly "get back" but it was fun including ;)
"When I get back from work, I treat myself to a nice cold beer everyday" <- more in line with your examples above.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you very much! I really understood. You are very kind to me! Thanks again!
- Maltese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I've just got back from vacation.
I've jyst got back from holidays.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese