Question
Aggiornato il
28 set 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra perspective e prospective ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
I feel these are very similar spelling and similar meaning. How do you distinguish these words?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Prospective is future.
Perspective is a person's point of view or how they think about life or anything.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
My perspective is to learn everything in class
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Nancy will be Jackson's prospective wife. (His future wife.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Don't memorize based on word but the meaning of the word!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Malay Quasi esperto
Perspective is another word for a point of view.
“His perspective towards his future is bright.”
“She had an interesting perspective and made me look at things differently.”
Prospective is of or in the future.
“There were three prospective buyers looking at the house.”
“Without any prospective clients , the bakery was forced to close down.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@pasteal Thank you for your providing samples. It helped my understanding. Perspective includes meaning of some scope, prospective have meaning of future possibilities, I think.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Malay Quasi esperto
You’re right about prospective. However, perspective is more like the way a person views or look at something. I hope this made more sense!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
is an adjective that means expected or expecting. It is often used in such a way as to be a rough synonym of future
is a noun. It refers to a viewpoint, attitude, or set of ideals. Perspective is often used in the context of the visual arts or in persuasive writing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Prospective it implicates in an action of looking forward, but it is from a glance to the distance of a glance at the distance on what doesn't exist still, the future. Perspective is a glance for the past a point of view about a situation in specific, in spite of the perspective definitions and prospective they mean the same thing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?