Question
Aggiornato il
28 set 2018
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra continuous e consistent e continual ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
They all kind of mean the same thing... Continual and continuous both mean to be uninterrupted or that something is uninterrupted. To be consistent means to act or do something the same way all the time or CONTINUOUSLY! (was not meant to sound like shouting) Any questions, let me know and I will clarify!😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Gujarati
- Hindi
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@Lijing-marina
🔘What is difference between continuous and continual improvement?
Continual indicates duration that continues over a long period of time, but with intervals of interruption. Continuous improvement means that organizations are in a constant state of driving process improvements. This involves a focus on linear and incremental improvement within existing processes.
🔘What's the difference between continuous and continual?
Continual vs. Continuous. Continual means repeated but with breaks in between; chronic. Example: The continual problem of our car not starting forced us to sell it. Continuous means without interruption in anunbroken stream of time or space.
"EXAMPLES SENTENCES"
Continual vs. Continuous :-
Continual means repeated but with breaks in between; chronic.
Example: The continual problem of our car’s not starting forced us to sell it.
Continuous means without interruption in an unbroken stream of time or space.
Example: The continuous dripping of the faucet drove me crazy.
The past continuous is formed from the past tense of be with the -ing form of the verb:
We use the past continuous to talk about the past:
for something which continued before and after another action:
The children were doing their homeworkwhen I got home.
Compare:
I got home. The children did their homework.
and
The children did their homework when I got home.
As I was watching television the telephone rang.
This use of the past continuous is very common at the beginning of a story:
The other day I was waiting for a bus when …
Last week as I was driving to work …
for something that happened before and after a particular time:
It was eight o’clock. I was writing a letter.
Compare:
At eight o’clock I wrote some letters.
In July she was working in McDonald’s.
.to show that something continued for some time:
My head was aching.
Everyone was shouting.
for something that was happening again and again:
I was practising every day, three times a day.
They were meeting secretly after school.
They were always quarrelling.
with verbs which show change or growth:
The children were growing up quickly.
Her English was improving.
My hair was going grey.
The town was changing quickly.
I hope you have understand. 😊🤗😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Hindi
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto