Question
Aggiornato il
3 ott 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra dejected e disappoint e demotivate ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm pretty dejected about losing the game.
When people are dejected, it means they are feeling bad in general. They may be depressed. That bad feeling extends throughout their life. They probably aren't happy about anything right now.
I'm disappointed that my baseball team didn't win.
People are usually disappointed about a specific thing or event. It doesn't necessarily mean that they are sad overall. You might even be happy. You can be disappointed and dejected at the same time though, but they aren't identical.
My 0.5% raise has really demotivated me from doing a good job.
Demotivating means your attitude towards doing something is changing for the worse. This might be because of a general state of affairs, or because of something specific. Demotivated might even happen at the same time as being angry.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?