Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
29 set 2018
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? what is that mean?
'get those hot buns in here'
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
아니에요.
죄송합니다. 😂 @Jasonban
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Do you have any CONTEXT? What are the previous two or three sentences? What’s the situation? Are people sitting down at a dinner table, waiting for food? Or is someone in a bedroom, waiting for another person? Or ...? The same words, spoken in different contexts, can mean different things.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
True. I was thinking it could mean hot buns as in rolls, but I wasn’t sure because there was no other sentence to clarify. @MishaTr
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Muuluzi Exactly. I liked seeing your drawing after I finished typing my question about context. As an older white male, I figured I’d let @Jasonban tell me the context first, before I chose a meaning. :-)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I see. Well, at least now they know there are two meanings! @MishaTr
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
I saw the sentence at the animation "adventure time"
Here is transcription.
----------
Hurry, sweet citizens.
Alright! you heard the princess. Everyone in! Alright no pushing, come on!
Dude, what's up?
The princess will explain everything. Tree Trunks, get those hot buns in here, girl.
Oh, I hope it's not bad news.
Did we get everyone?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
So my definition is correct. He’s telling her to get her butt in there. (Not sexual, though)
@Jasonban
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Jasonban Thanks for providing the context. That makes the meaning clear.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?