Question
Aggiornato il
30 set 2018
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra "I'm trying not to think about it" e "I'm trying to not think about it" ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Technically, only the first one is correct (and should be used) as the second has what's called, "a split infinitive", which is a word placed between, "to" and the verb - "not" in this case. This is considered 'bad practice' in UK English. However, there are cases where it is acceptable.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The first version is perfect. The second is acceptable to all except purists but, in this instance, it does read oddly. Avoid split infinitives if possible, though you will hear them used in conversation all the time.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
the second option is a perfectly acceptable grammar mistake. English speakers make them all the time.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano