Question
Aggiornato il
30 set 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra avoid e evade ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They both have similar meanings... but for some reason, when I think of “evade”, I think more along the lines of “escape”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Although avoid and evade basically have the same meaning, there IS a difference:
Avoid means to prevent from happening or delay a situation.
“ I want to avoid seeing him.”
Evade means to escape, and has more of a negative connotation:
“ We need to evade the killer.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?