Question
Aggiornato il
30 set 2018
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
How to pronounce the letter "a" in words like that "a pan", "a dog", "a house"
like (ai) or just (ae) or something else?
thanks.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In that case, you would usually just pronounce 'a' something like "uh" (same as fun). Remember if the word after starts with a vowel, use "an" instead ~ for example, "an apple", "an egg".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It’s pronounced “uh” like in the word fun
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@Brian_Park22 thanks but when for the first time I heard that I thought the article "a" might pronounce this way in two cases but the second one less often, may in the slow speech when you want to point at some things with the greatest attention.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, as you said, there are technically two ways to pronounce 'a', but the long 'ae' sound is used more when speaking slower or to emphasize the noun following the 'a'. I hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo