Question
Aggiornato il
3 ott 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Vietnamita
Domande Vietnamita
what does quẩy mean in terms of vietnamese slang?
what does "ham choi" mean as well? It was used with the word above.
Risposte
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
"quẩy" is a new internet slang that kind of translates into "wildin'".
for example, "Quẩy đi anh em ơi" can be said as "Let's go wildin' ", sort of thing
"ham chơi", on the other hand, has a slightly lighter and more literal meaning to it, "likes to play" (that was not a good translation oops, i'll try my best in the examples down below). "ham chơi" has a rather negative connotation to it
for example, "Con tôi nó ham chơi, chẳng chịu học hành." = "My kid likes to play around, they don't do any studying."
or in a very bad light, it can be used to talk about someone who clubs a lot, smoke, vape, etc. I really like this example from the Urban Dictionary: https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term...
Hope it helps :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
quẩy mean: let's play with all you got
ex : let's dance (in a bar) = quẩy lên
ham choi=seek pleasure ( use for kid)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
@evilili quẩy = high.
"ham chơi" = love playing. i think
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
"quẩy": play hard. young people use it.
ex: "tối nay đi quẩy nhé!" or when you want to make animated atmosphere "quẩy nào!" "quẩy lên!"
"ham chơi": like playing. it use for the children before but now it use for the adults too.
ex: "đứa bé ham chơi điện thoại" "bạn đừng ham chơi nữa, sắp đến kì thi rồi đấy" "bố tôi lớn tuổi rồi nhưng vẫn ham chơi lắm, đi qua nhà hàng xóm đánh cờ suốt ngày"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
Quẩy means turn up. Use it when you feel high. For example in bar, club, music concert...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
quẩy nghĩa đen là một hành động dùng tay ném đá tấn công quân thù trong thời xưa. ngày nay nó xuất hiện trong game, nhìn hài hước vui nhộn. giới trẻ Việt Nam dùng nó để nói về những hành động vui nhộn như nhảy, hò hét, hưng phấn.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Vietnamita
It can be defined as an idiom in English’s version:” Let my hair down “ or maybe it can be translated to the time after you’ve finished all your deadlines.
On the behalf of ‘ Ham chơi ‘, which means a person, especially adolescents, having more interested in activities than studying or working. A good example here for activities are games, arcades, ...etc.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
"quẩy' same dance and alcoholic drink.
"ham chơi" same play all time.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
quẩy mean make ST to decrease stress
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
quẩy:We are ready ;let's go party with my friend
Ham chơi: it not study only play game
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
quẩy are many people are dacing with strong music in a party. it's not like ham choi
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
@evilili well i think " quẩy " is mean : go play in some where have alot of people such as : go to bar , club . or maybe go have a party with edm music with many friend .
"ham choi " is mean that you like play game , to go out to shopping , go out to play somethings with friends , go travel ,.. and don't care about study , home work . VietNamese often use that word to talk abt young people .
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
Quẩy : cheer up with everyone in the party
Ham chơi : like to play a lot
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?