Question
Aggiornato il
11 mag 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra universal e ubiquitous ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
"Ubiquitous" often implies "common", but "universal" is not really used to describe "common". Eg. "This is a ubiquitous problem in large cities." -> this means that many (but not all) cities have this problem. Also, universal means it is true 100% of the time. Eg. "This is a universal truth/universal principal". もし質問があったら、いつでも聞いてください!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
ありがとうございます、ごめんなさい、違いがよく分かりません・・・。Could you rephrase your explanation, please?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
Universal = true 100% of the time.
Ubiquitous = true most of the time but not 100% of the time. Is that clearer? If not, let me know :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
Example: On the iPhone, the Calendar app is a universal app because it comes with the phone and cannot be deleted. So 100% of iPhone users have the Calendar app. LINE is a ubiquitous app on the iPhone because many people like to download it, but not 100% of iPhone users have it on their phone.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If something is ubiquitous, it means that it is everywhere or seems like it is everywhere. For example, Starbucks is ubiquitous these days in many cities. This is the only meaning/usage of ubiquitous.
Universal is sometimes similar to ubiquitous, but it is more general. It has several meanings and is used in lots of different situations. Basically if something is universal, it involves, or is related to, all cases/everyone/etc.
For example, "universal healthcare" is healthcare for everyone.
A "universal truth" is something that is true in all cases.
A "universal experience" is an experience that everyone has had.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese