Question
Aggiornato il
3 ott 2018
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Coreano
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Che cosa significa 好吃不过饺子,好玩不过嫂子 ?
One of my friends who lives in Suzhou once said it to another friend when we were dining out together (both are Chinese), and they laughed so hard, that I was eager to know the adequate meaning of this phrase ever since. When I asked her, she said something about dumplings and dauther-in-law? I failed to understand and the Internet is no help either.
Risposte
3 ott 2018
Domanda in primo piano
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Nothing is more delicious than dumplings,and Nobody can be playing with except brother’s wife
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Nothing is more delicious than dumplings,and Nobody can be playing with except brother’s wife
3
disagrees
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Cuz it’s immoral to fall in love your brother’s wife
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@LeoKwan okay, now I see why they laughed! Thank you very much! Is there any appropriate context when I can use it (to look smart arse) and avoid being frowned at? And is it known everywhere in China or just regional?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Actually we rarely say that. However this sentence is prevalent in northeast of China or people from there . If you say it in other regions , although people know what you mean, but they seldom say it
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Dumplings are the most delicious. Brother’s wife is the most fun to play(have sex) with.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@jing_liang 1. It is used all over the China, though northern ppl tend to use it more often cuz they eat dumplings more. 2. As far as I know, there is no context when you actually use speak it without looking like a fool.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@jing_liang it is a Chinese popular joke now,if someone do something surprise you,you can say你是魔鬼吗,魔鬼means devil,but devil is not a special cultural symbol in China.it is just one of the cultural difference between British and China.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@jing_liang it come from one of the most popular Chinese variety TV show爸爸去哪儿(daddy,where are we going) about children travel with their star dad.one of the boy child 林大竣 asked his dad林永健"Daddy, are you a devil?",and the dad 林永健 replied,"no,I'm your dad."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
What I want to point out is that assonance is used here. That's why the totally unrelated objects would appear here.
When you meet 嫂子, the wife or girlfriend of your "brother" ( best guy friend) and you find her very attractive, in that situation you can say it, meaning literally there being no more delicious thing than dumplings, there's no more fun thing than to play with 嫂子。
Do not say it in front of your "brother" or 嫂子 because it's offensive. You sound like "I'll play your girl tonight" which is quite rude.
If you're with your friends you can joke about it but still it's informal and may be disrespectful.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@wang_tao sorry for that, I thought it was closed, I'll fix it now. But the last question of yours - have I ever mentioned this to be funny? The only thing I couldn't quite grasp was the whole meaning or what stood behind it - I thought it to be just a euphemism or, perhaps, an idiom. Don't jump into conclusions that easily, please, it's not that I am immature and silly, it's curiosity
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@jing_liang Well, at least now you see the point, it is not always funny and can be quite vulgar and offensive too. Not all people consider having an adultery with their relatives is a great fun.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?