Question
Aggiornato il
6 ott 2018
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra All e Whole ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They have similar meanings but Whole (entire) is an adjective and
All is a pronoun.
You can take ALL of the books, nobody else wants them.
Sometimes it feels like the WHOLE worlf is against us.
-- I know you don't want to take ALL of it, but If you agree to take the WHOLE thing, you'd be doing me a huge favor.
Out of ALL the children in the WHOLE school, he was chosen to receive the award.
As a result of the hurricaine, whole neighborhoods lost power for weeks.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?