Question
Aggiornato il
6 ott 2018
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Italiano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
what does “sometimes you need a day away” mean?what does away mean here?thanks
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"away" would likely mean away from work or school....though it's more common to say you "need a day off", or you "need a break from work"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@rselzer thank you !can you help one more question?what does “get to one's feet” and “cheer at the top of their voice” mean respectively ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
to "get on one's feet" basically means to stand up.. could be used as a command, "get on your feet!".. this is maybe not a polite way to ask someone to stand up
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
maybe..."Cheering at the top of their lungs"... meaning cheering loudly at a concert or sporting event
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hi SuperGreenBonnie, I don't really use Skype, and only use WhatsApp for business... but we can continue to connect here... :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@rselzer so can I keep asking questions?
how do you describe this pic:
the wood floor bend over?(please fix me)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
the wood floor is warped and is coming apart...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
good question... anything that is normally straight can be "bent"... this nail/pole/fork is bent... a piece of wood can be bent... but normally you wouldn't say "bent over".. a person or animal can "bend over"..
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
wood that is bent is often called "warped"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@rselzer thanks for your super clear explanation !I understand . have a good day,see you in next question!