Question
Aggiornato il
6 ott 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra bored by e bored of e bored with ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Bored by means something is boring into the subject. For example, "the wooden plank was bored by a drill before screwing it down."
Bored of means and bored with are very similar. Being bored of something is like being tired of something. You don't want to have it anymore. You can be bored of writing after writing for too long. Being bored with something means that the object is boring to you. You can be bored with a song after hearing it too many times.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@KaijuEkmek: Thank you for your answer.
I'd like to ask you one more question.
Which preposition can I use when I rewrite "He bores me."?
Can I use "by" for a "person"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@hiyamad in this case, you can say "he bores me" or "I am bored of him."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Polacco Quasi esperto
You could also say "I'm easily bored by (insert subject). For example, math. I'm easily bored by math. Or him. I'm easily bored by him.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
there's a way to see why with and by are correct, bored is a passive adjective, and passive adjective usually goes with 'by' and 'with'. Bored of is also correct because it's synonymous with tired of and sick of, which tells someone your mental state: I'm bored!.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?