Question
Aggiornato il
8 ott 2018
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra explanation e account ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are two completely different words.
An explanation is making a statement, idea or situation clear to someone by describing it in more detail or revealing relevant facts and/or to give reasons to justify or excuse (an action or event).
An account is a report or description of an event or an experience or a record/statement of financial expenditure. The verb form of account is to consider or regard in a specified way.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@wfanning: "metaphor at least gives us a coherent account of why we're suffering these losses."
This sentence make me confused about two words.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@daladala2333 I believe it means the metaphor it speaks of gives a logical and consistent description and meaning to why we suffer losses.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Turco
Regard refers to thinking and considering someone or something in a particular way.
f.ex:
- she is generally regarded as one of the best singers.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?