Question
Aggiornato il
9 ott 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Polacco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I separate a garlic into cloves and get the skin of each one off. But sometimes my finger gets hurt for the hardness of the skin. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
" get the skin of each one off" -> "peel the skin off of each one"
" my finger gets hurt for the hardness of the skin" わかりません。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@cjden Thank you so much.
I mean, because the peel is so hard that I sometimes get a cut or something when I do that by hand.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
@arkuresu Oh, I get it now.
Saying "A for B" to mean "A because of/due to B" is technically correct, but unusual.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
I separate the garlic into cloves and take the skin off of each one. But sometimes my finger gets hurt because the garlic skin is so hard. (I am specifying 'garlic skin' so it is not confused with 'finger skin' )
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?