Question
Aggiornato il
10 ott 2018
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con precisely .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Russo
I feel the precisely same way as I used to when was a kid.
This thing is impossible to be measured precisely because of its dimensions.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
precisely
adverb UK /prɪˈsaɪs.li/ US /prəˈsaɪs.li/
precisely adverb (EXACTLY)
B2 exactly:
The fireworks begin at eight o'clock precisely.
What do you think the problem is, precisely?
B2 used to emphasize what you are saying:
"You look tired - you should go home and rest." "I'm going to do precisely that."
But it's precisely because of the noise that they're thinking of moving.
C1 used to express complete agreement with someone or suggest that what they have said is obvious:
"It would be stupid to attempt the journey in the dark." "Precisely!" he answered.
Больше примеров
It's precisely that sort of slick sales talk that I mistrust.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?