Question
Aggiornato il
10 ott 2018
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Croato
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Skimpy ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In general, it means 'very little'. Referring to a woman's clothing, it could mean 'overly revealing', bordering on inappropriate or illegal. It can also apply to food: That pizza was heavy on the crust and skimpy on the toppings. "That speech was a little skimpy on the truth" is a roundabout way of calling someone a liar.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Also, if you are putting food on my plate, I might say 'don't be skimpy', meaning don't hold back, be generous.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Vgnr 'Skimpy' is a much more diplomatic way of saying it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?