Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
7 ott 2016
Domande Filipino
Come si dice in Filipino? I need/I really need/ I must
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
@itoroabasi77:
I need is Kailangan ko
I really need "Kailangang kailangan ko talaga.
I must and I need is Kailangan ko
I need to go to church
Kailangan kong pumunta sa simbahan
I must see a Doctor.
Kailangan kong pumunta sa Doctor.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Filipino
I need/I must = kailangan ko
Ex. Kailangan ko ng papel
I need a paper
Kailang ko umuwi ng alas otso
I must go home by eight o'clock
Note that when you are talking to someone you use "kailangan kita" and not "kailangan ko"
For example:
Kailangan KITA mamaya
I need YOU later
Kailang KITA kausapin
I need to talk to YOU
I really need = kailangan ko talaga
Ex. Kailangan ko talaga iyon
I really need that
Then again when talking to someone use "kita"
Kailangan talaga KITA makausap
I really need to talk to YOU
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
That is so helpful! Salamat po!! @jackjackjack: @bibih21: Would you guys give me the meanings of the individual words you wrote besides kailangan kita/kailangan ko? I am really trying to learn some vocabulary. Salamat again.
Utente eliminato
@itoroabasi77:
http://tagaloglang.com/talaga
http://tagaloglang.com/pumunta/
kong/ko =I /my
http://tagaloglang.com/kong/
😉😉
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Filipino
Me - ako
Ex. Nakita mo ba AKO?
Did you see ME?
The word 'ba' is used in forming questions
I - could either be 'ko' or 'ako'. 'Ako' here is used when the focus is yourself, while 'ko' if the focus is a verb or noun.
Ex. AKO si Jack
I am Jack(yourself)
Hindi KO alam
I don't know(verb)
My - in Tagalog is also 'ko'
Ex. MY name is Jack
Ang pangalan KO ay Jack
Si Jack ang kaibigan KO
Jack is MY friend
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Filipino
@itoroabasi77:
"SI" is not always used before the proper name (name of a person). If the proper name is in vocative case/ expression (meaning when you are talking to somebody or something directly) then you should omit "SI".
Example:
1. Mahal ko SI Florante.
2. Florante, mahal kita.
Like English language, we also use comma
to separate the name from the rest of the sentence and to denote that it's in vocative expression.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Filipino
Kailangan ko talaga 'yun/'yon or kailangan ko talaga iyun/iyon
'Yun and 'yon are short terms of iyun and iyon and they are both interchangeable
Yung means 'the'. It is used to indicate a particular thing.
Ex. Kailangan ko talaga YUNG sasakyan ngayon
I really need THE car right now
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Filipino