Question
Aggiornato il
7 ott 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "stand pat" ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Stand pat is a term used in poker that means playing with the hand of cards you have, rather than drawing new cards. It means to hold the cards you have been dealt.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
stand pat (on something)
to stick firmly to one's position or opinions. " I am going to stand pat on this issue."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?