Question
Aggiornato il
11 ott 2018
- Persiano
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con global and universal .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Persiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto
- Urdu Quasi esperto
@Mahi815 Global means related to whole world/worldwide. Universal means related to people (group/society) to worldwide.
The news about unnatural weather went global so these events are universal.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
global = located all around the world; for all countries on Earth
universal = something that affects or is true for everyone in a particular group; something that is true everywhere in existence
The Internet is a global (= all around the world) communication network.
Small local businesses have been put out of business by large global corporations (= companies that operate in every country).
Gravity is a universal (= applies everywhere) law of physics.
Many countries offer universal (= is for everyone in the country) health care to their citizens.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?