Question
Aggiornato il
8 ott 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
When do you say “Jepes Cripes”? (The spelling might be wrong.) Or, do you think when I can use it?
I’ve just seen that a stranger said this and laughed on the street. It sounds like a pun on “Jesus Christ”. I think it may be a slang, or the person just said it for fun.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
crepes are french food, that is like a pancake in some sauce (for example chocolate spread) then rolled up
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@ParisTansley Thank you for your answer, Paris!
My question was not clear, so I edited it now. I guess “Jepes Cripes” is a pun on “Jesus Christ”. Have you ever heard this expression before? How does it sound like for you?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Oh haha. Jesus Christ is God's son (I'm Christianity) but it's a common phrase for someone to say when they are annoyed
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Marina_Tokyo You are right. In English (and American) there are many phrases beginning J_ C_ which are substitutes for Jesus Christ.
"Jesus Christ!" is an exclamation but it is too strong for some religious people so they may use other words instead.
Some examples... your one is Jeepers Creepers! (that is American). Another common one is Jiminy Cricket!
If anyone makes an exclamation that starts J_ C_ it is probably the same kind of euphemism. You may also hear this with other words, people say "Sugar!" instead of shit and "Fudge!" instead of fuck for example.
All of this is slang and for informal use, although the euphemisms are quite mild.
BTW English "Cripes!", "Crikey!" and so on are euphemisms for "Christ!".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@ParisTansley I think my question is clumsy.. I’m sorry for this, it’s my first time to use this website. I’ll try to make my questions clearer from next time!
I think “Jesus” is a common exclamation even for Japanese people. (Though “Oh my God” is much more known.) We might be a bit insensitive to use these words, because the majority of people are non-Christians here. I’ll be careful! :)
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin Thank you so much Igirisujin, everything is super clear for me now!
I often say “Dear” “Gosh” in front of people and “Jesus” to my friends. I’ll add Jeepers Creepers and Jiminy Cricket to my vocabulary. “Sugar” and “Fudge” sound sweet too, I’d love to use them some time! My British friends say “fuck” in almost every conversation. That’s no problem at all, but it doesn’t go well with my rather polite style if I use it. I’m wondering whether there is any mild version of fuck, which I can use. Fudge sounds perfect.
It’s fun to learn informal expressions. I feel I’m really lucky to hear from you! :)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Marina_Tokyo: どういたしまして、"Gosh!" is a euphemism for "God!" by the way.
In English, swearing is quite common. I swear a lot with my friends, but the mild words are useful when you want to be informal but more polite. : )
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?