Question
Aggiornato il
12 ott 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I am going to cover you with a blanket. e I’m going to cover you with a blanket. e I will cover you with a blanket. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
The first two are almost identical with the same meaning.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
I will cover you with a blanket has the same meaning but in an active voice, I suppose?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I am going and i'm going is the same thing. Just to simplify we use i'm instead of i am. I'm going= the action will be performed right now. I will go= the action will be performed later. That's all the difference between I am/ I'm going and I will go.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@remuheichou thanks for the answer! In the situation where a robot find a person sleeping in a couch and the robot states what it’s going to do, namely covering him/her with a blanket, which of those three should be appropriate?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
I will cover you with a blanket. (1) an almost sure thing
I am going to cover you with a blanket. (2) a sure thing
I’m going to cover you with a blanket. (3) identical to (2)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“I’m” is a contraction for “I am” so they have the exact same meaning just different length. “I will” implies that they will do it in the future but does not specify when or how soon. “I am going to” or “l’m going to” also means they will do it in the future but more immediate, implying that they are about to do it right now or very soon in the near future.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@BlackMan1010 In that context, I would use “I’m going” if you want to sound like a more natural speaker or “I am going” if you want to sound more robotic.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I’m is a shortened version of I am. “I will cover you with a blanket” sounds a little unnatural so you could shorten it and say “I’ll cover you with a blanket.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are both contractions:
“I’m” = “I am”
“I’ll” = “I will”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?