Question
Aggiornato il
13 ott 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When I was fifteen, I was always reading books of Yukio Mishima late into the night.
There were a lot of words that I had never heard before, so I was keeping look up words and writing them down.
It was not a pain totally. because I felt it like an exciting exploration.
and now, leaning English is same as that. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Utente eliminato
13 ott 2018
Domanda in primo piano
Un po' strano
You seem to have problems with conjugating into past tense
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Un po' strano
You seem to have problems with conjugating into past tense
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@dddapayo oh, thank you so much.
so, "when I was fifteen, I always read books" sound more natural instead of "I was always reading books"?
"I kept look up words" is better than "I was keeping look up words" in this context?
thank you for your suggestion.
Utente eliminato
Un po' strano
@LouisGloria first one is correct second one should be “kept looking up”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@dddapayo thank you so much!