Question
Aggiornato il
14 ott 2018
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra look me e look at me ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
'look me' doesn't really make sense 'look, me' does but it sounds quite unnatural. 'look, me' is used when you are showing an image of yourself. a less unnatural way of saying it is 'look, it's me' and 'look at me' is when you are telling someone
to look at you in person usually not a picture but sometimes it can be used the same way as 'look, it's me'
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Grammatically only look at me is correct because "look" is an intransitive verb.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
I think "look me" isn't really considered grammatically correct.
"Look at me" is more appropriate.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?