Question
Aggiornato il
13 mag 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra handle with e manage to ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Without examples it is hard to say. What comes to mind is "handle with care" (don't break!) versus "manage to carry" (is able to do the thing). They feel very different to me, as such!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
They are not really similar. They're also incomplete and the meaning can change depending on what comes next.
"Manage to" usually means "Being somehow able to .." 何となく(何かを)出来ること
"Handle with" .. doesn't mean anything in particular on its own. "Handle" is usually about dealing with a situation (or "managing" the situation)
"Handle a situation" and "Manage a situation" can have a similar meaning ..
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?