Question
Aggiornato il
15 ott 2018
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con quarter past or quarter after? .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
these phrases are used when telling the time.
“It is a quarter past 3” means it is currently 4:15. You can use the phrases the exact same way. “It is a quarter after 3” also means it is 4:15. Hope this helps!
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@DavidNG1 A quarter after and a quarter past mean the same thing and neither is more common. “You were supposed to be here at 5 and it’s already a quarter past.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@DavidNG1 Both of these phrases are actually kind of rare to use.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?