Question
Aggiornato il
15 ott 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra
1. I want BTS to take about 2 weeks off for their rest after world tour.
e
2. I want BTS to take around 2 weeks off for their rest after world tour.
?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are almost the same but using the word "about" sounds more proper.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, the first statement sounds natural, and the second is a little bit unnatural. Most people would simply say " I want BTS to take 2 weeks off to rest after their world tour."
When we use "about" or "around", we were like giving some estimations or approximation, which means, it's not an exact 2 weeks.
Like for example, "There are about 10,000 people in the concert", not an exact 10, 000, but it is almost equal to 10,000.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, sure, no problem. Anytime.
And yeah, you've used it correctly. Your statement is very good.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Hindi
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In the first one your almost being exact, while the second one you are estimating.
You can use around and about with the same meaning " to estimate the time of something will take."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Urdu
@caneskym they mean both the same I think. As preposition, around is same as about
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don't really know why, but both of these sentences sound a bit unnatural to me. I would write it as: "After their world tour, I want BTS to rest for a couple of weeks."
But to answer your question, I think "about" just sounds more formal.
I also want to point out that "after their world tour" or "after the world tour" is more correct than "after world tour."
한국어로 설명할 수 있더라면ㄴㄴㄴ ㅠㅠ
아미인가요? 저도 방탄이 쉬면 좋겠어요 ㅜㅜ 피곤하더라고요
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@caneskym I live up north so it’s just always cold in the fall and in the winter :/
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano