Question
Aggiornato il
16 ott 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you are asked, "what kind of food/drink/animal/fruit/movies do you like?"
Can we answer either its genre or name?
For example, "I like Italian." and "I like humbergers."
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
I'm not really sure what you mean by "name" here, but when the word "kind" is used you want to give general answers.
Here are some examples. Good answers are A, bad answers are A*, and questionable answers are A?:
Q: What kind of food do you like?
A: I like Italian food.
A: I like sweet food.
A?: I like pizza.
A*: I like pepperoni pizza.
Q: What kind of movie do you like?
A: I like action films.
A: I like anything with Jackie Chan in it.
A: I like movies like Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone.
A?: I like James Bond movies.
A*: I like Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone.
In a very literal sense though some of the good answers could be bad. For example, "anything with Jackie Chan in it" isn't really a literal "kind" of movie.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@trefender
Thank you so so much!
That's exactly what I wanted to know(^○^)
Questionable answers mean "it's not the best answer but it's okay"?
I thought both "jenre and specifc name" are acceptable about "animal and drink questions".
For example, "I like fruit tastes sour." and "I like bananas.
"I like alcoholic drinks." and "I like coke."
If I may ask...
What do you think about it?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
Yes, questionable means that it's not good but it will probably still satisfy the questioner.
For some things like those you can probably get away with those more specific answers, but generally because the normal options for a category are narrow. With animals people usually think of common pets so it's the breed that would be specific. You can say "dogs", but "golden retriever" would be a peculiar response. With drinks saying Coke is in questionable territory. You could say "pop"/"soda" or "juices" for sure, and you might be able to get away with "root beer" or "cola", but saying "A&W Root Beer" or "Pepsi" would not be okay.
"Coke" as an answer is difficult because it's technically short for the specific brand "Coka Cola", but very few people use the word "cola" when talking about colas (Coca Cola, Pepsi Cola, etc.) and instead "coke" will be used by many people to mean "cola" which would be a questionable answer when "Coka Cola" would be a bad answer.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@trefender
Thank you very much.
I think I get it.
With animals, we should answer "breed".
With drinks we should answer "type of drink" not "the name of the drink".
I really appreciate it(^○^)
Thank you very much.
I think I get it.
With animals, we should answer "breed".
With drinks we should answer "type of drink" not "the name of the drink".
I really appreciate it(^○^)