Question
Aggiornato il
13 mag 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? 我最近上火很严重(上火=internal heat?)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
"Lately I've been suffering from excessive internal heat." This concept is still a Chinese one. We don't really use it this way but I think it's ok to say it in reference to Chinese medicine.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
I think the scientific term is "hyperthermia".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
If you're talking about hyperthermia for women due to menstruation, we call it "hot flashes."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
I checked the dictionary,it's different .
and also I found several example
1.to often does the person of heat drink honey useful?
2.Suffer from excessive internal heat when bag of trigonometry district chairman.
3.fired sunflower seeds cause inner heat easily if you eat too many.
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
I'm a native speaker but if you choose to use a dictionary then it is up to you. I gave you different terms on how to use the term in reference to your situation. Sometimes dictionaries do not always adequately answer common usage. Just be aware of that as a learner of English.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Monocerotis, 'hyperthermia' is not a common usage, and 'hot flashes' is definitely not what 上火 implies.
The Traditional Chinese Medicine explanation of 上火all hinges on the theory of yin (阴) and yang (阳). Yin-yang theory forms the basis of much of Chinese traditional thought. The theory states that 阴 and 阳 are contradictory yet interdependent forces, which give rise to one another in turn. Everything in the world has to have both yin and yang elements, although some things contain more yang (said to be hot, light, high) and others more yin (cold, dark, low). The human body, therefore, has to maintain a balance between yin and yang elements in order to remain healthy.
上火 is caused when a person’s internal fire (阳) exceeds the normal level (hence the translation “excessive internal heat”), which manifests itself in redness, swelling and pain. Note, this heat is not the same as body temperature and although 上火 can lead to fever it is not a fever in itself.
The theory is far more complicated than what I have explained here and involves many terms and concepts which are very difficult to translate into English, but these are the basics – an imbalance of yin and yang, which leads to discomfort and illness.
Sorry, h1mawari but there is not a clear translation for this word into English, because we don't use the same TCM principles.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
非常感谢你,刚才我也查了些资料,似乎在西医里并没有“上火”的概念。
而hyperthermia完全是另一种症状。
以下 哪一个最接近“上火”的意思呢?
1.My body has too much yang?
2.sufering from excessive internal heat?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The best would be to say that your body feels out of balance or your body feels just a little bit uncomfortable. This would be easiest for native english speakers to understand. Excessive internal heat in a native English speaker's mind might entail a lot of things you don't necessarily mean.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Totally agree with nackley. 👏👏 “上火” is a concept that is virtually impossible to translate into English without providing a lengthy explanation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)