Question
Aggiornato il
19 ott 2018
- Rumeno
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Russo
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra to clean e to clean up ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
19 ott 2018
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There’s not necessarily a difference, and which one to use depends on the context. I feel like “clean up” is used more when talking about tidying a space, fixing something that’s messy. “Clean up this mess you made,” something like that. To my ears, if someone said to me “Clean up your desk,” they’re telling me to make it tidy/less messy, maybe because I’ve got a lot of papers, food wrappers, etc., all over it. If someone says, “Clean your desk,” that sounds more like I need to get a paper towel & some soap to wipe down the desk.
But again, I don’t think there’s a hard rule here.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?