Question
Aggiornato il
10 ott 2016
- Ungherese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Finlandese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra pepper e bell pepper e paprika ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Pepper can be black table pepper or any of a wide variety of peppers. Bell pepper is a sweet, large pepper. Paprika is a spice made from peppers.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ungherese
Black pepper isn't from an entirely different plant than other so-called peppers?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is. Black pepper is from peppercorns. They are very different from the larger green, red, and yellow peppers. Most of the time they are used in a dried, ground form
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In the US, we have many types of peppers. The spicy varieties are also called chiles. If you don't specify any specific type, it usually means ground black pepper. My sister has a German friend that calls bell peppers "paprika" and so in that way, paprika is bell pepper. It's a specific species of pepper, and comes in red, yellow, orange, and green. Paprika can refer to any pepper if you're speaking to a European, but in the US it typically refers to the spice made from ground red peppers. It is bright red in color, delicious, and stains everything.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think pepper might mean anything that currently or historically has a quantity of capsaicin, the chemical that we perceive as spiciness.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ungherese
Some bell peppers are spicy, so does Americans call every spicy bell pepper a chili pepper, or just certain (small) varieties?
Because in Hungarian we don't say chili for any kind of bell pepper, we just say "strong pepper" to mean spicy bell peppers traditionally grown and seen here. (They are usually green or red, and more slim than sweet bell peppers.)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Rev01Yeti: what kind of spicy bell peppers do you mean? in any case, around here we only have sweet versions. unless we have very different ideas of spicy. bell basically means the sweet ones. we might just have different varieties
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ungherese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Rev01Yeti: the right we call red chile's, the right are either ancho or Serrano. they are different peppers but they look a lot alike. anchos can get a bit bigger, so I think they're serranos
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
the bottom is Chile Verde. just green Chile, as far as I can tell
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ungherese
I went on Wikipedia and just got confused.
"Peppers are commonly broken down into three groupings: bell peppers, sweet peppers, and hot peppers. Most popular pepper varieties are seen as falling into one of these categories or as a cross between them."
They don't mention what exactly makes chili/chile pepper chili/chile pepper. I thought everything spicy is called "chili" in the US, whereas here we won't call all spicy peppers "chili".
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it's because chile is a Spanish word. the name used is highly regionalized
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ungherese
We actually eat "hot" peppers (our common "green" hot pepper is around a mere 2000 SHU, nowhere near Tabasco souce), but we also refer to even hotter, non-domestic peppers as "chili" peppers.
So we (at least in the past decades) use the word "chili" or "csili" for some varieties, but never for hot peppers traditionally grown here.
And we say "Californian pepper" for sweet bell peppers, apparently these short and thick sweet bell peppers are considered an American thing. Wow language is confusing when it comes to peppers in English vs peppers in Hungarian.
Anyway thanks for the answers.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm going to make a chart of all of the pepper varieties I can and post it here.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?