Question
Aggiornato il
19 ott 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa It's a professional torch job to hide evidence. The killer didn't wanna be tied to the scene. Which means this is a next-level kind of criminal ?
Two police officers are talking in the crime scene. Burned car with dead body inside.
1_What does "be tied to the scene" mean in this case?
2_What does "next-level kind of criminal" mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
1. “Didn’t want to be tied to the scene” means that the criminal did not want to leave evidence behind at the crime scene that may be traced back to him/her.
2. “Next level kind of criminal” probably means that the criminal is more highly skilled than the normal ones. In this case, it seems that the police officers are saying that because the criminal know how to hide evidence by burning the crime scene, he/she is skilled.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese