Question
Aggiornato il
20 ott 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Italiano
How do these sentences in Italian sound? Grazie. ~Ted
1) Stasera io e mia moglie abbiamo partecipato ad una serata di Bingo.
2) Iasquadra di ballo della nostra nipote stava raccogliendo fondi per la loro organizzazione.
3) Né mia moglie né io abbiamo vinto alcun premio.
----------
1) Tonight my wife and I attended a Bingo Night.
2) Our granddaughter's dance team was raising money for their organization.
3) Neither my wife nor I won any prizes.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
1. stasera io e mia moglie parteciperemo ad una serata di Bingo (with "stasera" we mostly use future tense. in the other hand, if you are 100% sure that you'll going to do that thing you can use a present tense)
2. la squadra di ballo di nostra nipote stava raccogliendo fondi per la loro organizzazione
3. is correct
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Italiano
1 is fine for me. In the English version you make it clear that the event has already happened, so the use of the past tense in Italian is perfectly right.
2 - "di nostra nipote", in cases like this, when we talk about relatives, most of the time we don't use the article before a possessive pronoun (unless you're going to add some other information in the same phrase, like "our youngest granddaughter" would be "la nostra nipote più piccola").
3 is ok.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@Ted-TexasUSA if the first sentence is talking about something that you have already done, you can't use "stasera". instead, you can say "l'altra sera" that means an unspecified evening in the past. in that way, it's correct the use of "abbiamo partecipato". the complete sentence will be " l'altra sera, io e mia moglie abbiamo partecipato ad una serata di Bingo" 😀
"stasera abbiamo partecipato" in my opinion is a little forced. althought you can say it , in a certain context. like you meet someone as soon as you have finished playing Bingo, it can be ok because is still night.
all depend on the situation (like always)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@gjoco3 Grazie per la registrazione è più utile. ~Ted
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@carol_fochesato Thanks for the comments. I am eager to improve. I post corrections on my blog at www.ascoltaquesto.com. ~Ted
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@gjoco3 Thanks for the comments. I am eager to improve. I post corrections on my blog at www.ascoltaquesto.com. ~Ted
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@sailorcya Thanks for the comments. I am eager to improve. I post corrections on my blog at www.ascoltaquesto.com. ~Ted
- Italiano
@carol_fochesato mm it doesn't sound forced to me. It's clear that he wrote that sentence on the same night. Compare it to the english version he wrote after the italian ones. In my opinion "stasera" is exactly what he should use to describe the type of situation that the english sentence suggests. Had it been some other day he wouldn't have used "tonight" in the english sentence either.
It's true that most of the time we use "stasera" to talk about plans happening in the future, but it's not like "stasera" has specific future connotations. It can be used to talk about present events or even past ones, if the day is still going. So I'm still convinced that his sentence works perfectly fine.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?