Question
Aggiornato il
21 ott 2018
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The prosecutors allegedly said the complaint was based on proof found around the house sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
I'd change proofs to proof.
I had to go to Google for help because I know I'd always say "proof", but I don't know how to explain why. It looks like proof us usually used as a mass noun, so you wouldn't make it plural.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@vz9002 got it.
what about the sentence as a whole?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Yeah everything else looks ok.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@vz9002 Thank you very much