Question
Aggiornato il
21 ott 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I am confused about:
"adds another twist to the complicated history surrounding the mechanisms that have already led to at least one lawsuit over how video from police encounters can be used."
Could someone please explain in simpler terms?
Context>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
The New York Police Department is removing nearly 3,000 body cameras from use after one of the devices worn by a Staten Island officer exploded into flames, police officials said on Sunday.
The recall of the Vievu-brand LE-5 cameras could delay the department’s plan to outfit all 23,000 patrol officers with body cameras by December, and adds another twist to the complicated history surrounding the mechanisms that have already led to at least one lawsuit over how video from police encounters can be used.
The use of police body cameras has surged in recent years amid a national debate over police interactions with civilians, punctuated by fatal shootings by officers of mostly unarmed black teenagers and men. Law enforcement agencies have embraced the devices as useful tools for conducting investigations and evaluating officer conduct, while reform advocates espouse their potential to help curb abuses and increase transparency.
The city’s $6.4 million contract for the Vievu cameras set off a contentious debate in 2016 after it surfaced that other police departments had raised concerns about the cameras’ quality, and the city comptroller briefly blocked the deal. But the mayor and police officials defended their choice and moved forward with the plan. Vievu introduced the LE-5 in October 2017, listing among its features a lithium-ion battery that boasts more than 12 hours of recording time.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Adds another twist” here means it makes it more complicated and difficult
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Another twist” means another complication.
“Mechanisms” are the body cameras.
Adding body cameras to police officers was a complicated matter, and had a troubled history, since the police departments in general didn’t want them, or wanted control on the rights to the footage that they took, in opposition to civil rights groups, and the public.
The article mentions that because of the conflict between the police departments and the public about the footage captured, and if it is to be publicly available or used in the court of law, one lawsuit at least was filed.
So this delay in deployment will make things even worse since it could be viewed by the public as an excuse by the police department not to deploy the ‘mechanisms’ and not a genuine reason, and could elevate the tensions.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@emberlym @Y_question_mark
Another question.
Regarding "video from police encounters", could it rephrased to "video which shows things Police encounter"??
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@monica8
Actually it means video of police encounters (interactions) with people.
To mean "video which shows things police encounter" it would be "video of what police encounter".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)