Question
Aggiornato il
22 ott 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There were twenty students in the classroom.
Twenty students were in the classroom.
Both are correct?
If so, is there a difference?
Thank you.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
22 ott 2018
Domanda in primo piano
Both are correct and there's no difference
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Sounds right. 👍🏼
I don’t really see any difference between the two.
You should wait for more feedback.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Both are correct and there's no difference
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It’s the same, just another way to say it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
***************************************************************************
There were twenty students in the classroom. (1a)
=Twenty students were there (in the classroom). (1b) S+Vii+Cs
Twenty students were there. (1c) S+Vii+Cs complete meaning
Sentence (1b) features an “S+Vii+Cs” sentence pattern, where the subject S is "twenty students", the incomplete, intransitive verb Vii is "were", and the indispensable subject complement Cs is "there".
The omissible prepositional phrase "in the classroom" functions as an adverb that gives extra information about the subject complement “there”.
***************************************************************************
Twenty students were in the classroom. (2a) S+Vii+Cs
Twenty students were. (2b) S+Vii incomplete meaning
Sentence (2a) features an “S+Vii+Cs” sentence pattern, where the subject S is "twenty students", the incomplete, intransitive verb Vii is "were", and the indispensable subject complement Cs is "in the classroom”.
***************************************************************************
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Giapponese