Question
Aggiornato il
14 mag 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa punctuation ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Periods, commas, questions marks, exclamation points are all punctuation. ?!:;.,'"/() are all punctuation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Punctuation is a word for the markings used to show pauses or endings to sentences.
I.e. ', ?,!,.,
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Punctuation is the use of symbols (as in the answers above) to guide a reader in how to read a sentence. It can also change the meaning of a sentence. Stop hitting children. (Don't hit children.). Stop hitting, children! (You are telling children not to hit.)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
^Irika's comment is a great example of punctuation being used to clarify meaning.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?