Question
Aggiornato il
12 ott 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra belief e conviction ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
12 ott 2016
Domanda in primo piano
Belief is a noun that is derived from the verb believe while conviction is derived from the verb convict. They are absolutely different. Belief is the idea that you yourself have a bout something and you are certain about it in a way that it has been converted into a feeling.
For example: I believe Jack is guilty. The fact that Jack is guilty is my belief (means I'm sure about it and there's no need to persuade me through evidences that he is guilty or the possibility of changing my idea about his guiltyness is very low. You cannot convince me that he isn't guilty. I know him for years and without any doubt he is guilty. I have evidences that assures me he is guilty)
It also can be used for positive thoughts. for example God is my belief
Conviction often is used for criminals . When you find someone guilty of doing sth or when you are persuaded that someone has committed a crime or a sin through evidences, observatories, witnesses, etc.
Also notice that it's different from accusation. To understand the difference, consider a court situation. At first when someone is brought to the court because of some one else's complaint, he is accused of doing the crime. No one is sure but someone claims that he has committed a crime through the evidences that have been submitted to the court.
But at last when the judge is convinced that he has committed the crime he is convicted.
accusation at the first days of a court situation is converted to conviction if the judge is assured that the person is guilty.
So I think conviction is always used in negative situation when you are sure about sth through documents and evidences but belief can be used for either negative or positive situations when you're completely, absolutely, undoubtedly sure about something.
Notice the emphasis that I've put on my last sentence.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Belief is a noun that is derived from the verb believe while conviction is derived from the verb convict. They are absolutely different. Belief is the idea that you yourself have a bout something and you are certain about it in a way that it has been converted into a feeling.
For example: I believe Jack is guilty. The fact that Jack is guilty is my belief (means I'm sure about it and there's no need to persuade me through evidences that he is guilty or the possibility of changing my idea about his guiltyness is very low. You cannot convince me that he isn't guilty. I know him for years and without any doubt he is guilty. I have evidences that assures me he is guilty)
It also can be used for positive thoughts. for example God is my belief
Conviction often is used for criminals . When you find someone guilty of doing sth or when you are persuaded that someone has committed a crime or a sin through evidences, observatories, witnesses, etc.
Also notice that it's different from accusation. To understand the difference, consider a court situation. At first when someone is brought to the court because of some one else's complaint, he is accused of doing the crime. No one is sure but someone claims that he has committed a crime through the evidences that have been submitted to the court.
But at last when the judge is convinced that he has committed the crime he is convicted.
accusation at the first days of a court situation is converted to conviction if the judge is assured that the person is guilty.
So I think conviction is always used in negative situation when you are sure about sth through documents and evidences but belief can be used for either negative or positive situations when you're completely, absolutely, undoubtedly sure about something.
Notice the emphasis that I've put on my last sentence.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@sepinaz Wow! Thank you very much for the detailed explanation!! I really never thought that you would give me such a great comment. Actually I checked a dictionary about these two words before asking a question here, but it was by no means satisfactory. Your kind explanation is far more useful than the dictionary!
I really appreciate you. Thanks again!! :)
Utente eliminato
@sepinaz: I would agree with what you say, but I would add that "a conviction" is often used by religious people to mean a tightly held religious belief.
In that sense it can be positive.
That said, I never personally used conviction in that sense and use conviction generally regarding legal proceedings.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?