Question
Aggiornato il
26 ott 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? can you help me check three entries below and give some feedbacks about these?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
For your first sentence under Day 1, make sure to say “I learned how to pronounce the “t” sound properly.” In your second sentence, insert a comma between the “difficult” and “but” (comma rules are tough! Make sure to ask about/read about the FANBOYS rule). In your last sentence of your “Day 1,” change the last sentence to “After this lesson, I realize that I need to pay more attention to my pronunciation by practicing regularly and making some sentences with the sounds.”
Overall, just a couple of grammatical issues with the first paragraph.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
For your second sentence under Day 2, say “It was the worst test I have ever taken.” (Because the test has already passed). In the fourth sentence, make sure to put a “to” in between the words “again” and “audio.” Put a comma between the “So” and “I” in the next sentence. In the next sentence, replace “pick” with “picked.” Really impressed with your last sentence in your Day 2 entry!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
For your first sentence under Day 3, replace “subtitle” with “subtitles.” For the next sentence, keep your tenses the same. “This was actually an interesting experience, although it was hard at first.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
Same with the next sentence. Change “realize” to “realized”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
“I could mostly understand the content of the character’s dialogue.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
Small misspelling in the last sentence! “Let’s keep practicing now!” (I hope that’s what you were trying to say in your last sentence! If not, please tell me!)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
I think you have a lot of the fundamentals down, which is great! I think one thing you could work on is your grammar. English grammar is tough, so don’t feel too badly about that! Good luck!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?