Question
Aggiornato il
28 ott 2018
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra gender e sex ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Same thing, but most say ‘gender’.
‘Sex’ is something scientist might say.
‘sex’ also means intercourse.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I disagree with Muluuzi. In America today, most people will tell you that sex is what you are called at birth, depending on what kind of body you have (male or female, etc.). Gender is what someone sees themselves as, and it is not the same as sex.
Example: Stacy sees herself as a girl, and her sex is a female. Her gender is a girl.
Brian sees himself as a boy, and his sex is a male. . His gender is a boy.
Asher sees themselves and neither a boy or a girl, and their sex is a female. Their gender is transgender.
Liam sees herself as a girl, even though her sex is a male. Her gender is a female.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
oh you’re right.
But technically it’s the same meaning. Like you can say:
The gender of the baby is male.
Or the baby’s sex is male.
So it can be used like that, but I get what your saying. No hate on the LGBT community. Lots of nice people.
@monochromacolor
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Muuluzi that’s only with people who have the same gender as their sex, which, because that isn’t true for many people, means that the words can’t be interchanged. They mean different things. Sure a person’s sex can be male, and their gender can be male, but does not mean they are the same.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@monochromacolor I have other questions which is also related to gender, could u help me?
I find that in the profile of twitter or instagram, some young people add sth like: he/him, she/her, he/they, she/they.
I think it’s about gender, but not sure what’s exactly mean?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@jizhi for sure! Those are indicators of their gender, they’re what a person’s preferred pronouns are. Essentially, they’re what a person wants to be called when someone is talking to or about them.
For example. Say we have a transgender girl named Abby (this is when the sex is male, but the person sees themselves as a girl.) and she says that her pronouns are she/her/hers. I go to ask my friend about Abby. I would say:
“Hey, is Abby here today? I have something I have to give /her/.” Or,
“Is this Abby’s book? I think /she/ said that /she/ wanted me to borrow it.”
This works the same for he/him and they/them.
When a person has a mix, like he/they, she/they, or he/she, this means that they are okay with being called by either of the pronouns.
Example: let’s say that Abby says that her pronouns are she/they. If I were to ask a friend about Abby, I could use female pronouns like she/her/hers, or neutral pronouns like they/them/theirs.
If you don’t know what pronouns to use for someone, it’s okay to just ask. It’s better to make sure before than to guess and be wrong.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@monochromacolor oh, thanks, and these indicators just claim gender, no sexual orientation involved?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@jizhi yeah, they’re just talking about gender. I myself am not a member of the lgbtq community, so I don’t know many of the details about sexuality and the differences between some orientations, so it might be best to make a separate question for that if you’re interested.
But yeah, gender and sex are different, the pronoun indicators are just for gender, and sexual orientation is its own thing.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?