Question
Aggiornato il
13 ott 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa you know whose name is on those big packages? ?
(A well-built, good-looking delivery guy shows up at the office, and a woman signs and receives the parcel. He gives a gentle smile to her before leaving.)
Woman: (to her colleagues) Oh my God, you saw that, right?
There are hot men out there with big packages
and you know whose name is on those big
packages? Mine.
Is she literally saying that there're more chances that other hot men will bring packages for her, and she will be able to meet them?
I'm aware that there's a sexual innuendo here, and I hope I don't make anyone feel uncomfortable.
I'm learning English very seriously, and I'd like to understand what they say in dramas as precisely as possible.
Thank you.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Hot men" refers to men that are very good looking.
"package" in this case is referring to a man's genitals.
"big package" would refer to a large penis.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Well I think in this case big packages is referring to penises.
So when she says "and you know whose name is on those big packages? Mine." she really means that she wants to sleep with them.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To say that something has your name on it means that you really want something.
My name is on that package can be literally understood as "that box in the mail is mine" or "I want to sleep with that well-endowed man". Sorry to make this conversation sound so clinical, lol.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Kickastina Oh, I see! Thanks a lot for understanding what I was wondering, and answering my question.
Just to make sure, can I assume "whose name is on those packages" refers to "they are mine," then?
In Japanese, we have a similar expression, which you might already know, 唾を付けた or ツバ付けた. It literally means "I put my spit on it," but it actually means "It's mine."
- Giapponese
@joefumai That's really helpful. Thanks a lot!
I'm asking this as a part of learning English, so I appreciate your way of explaining it.
>To say that something has your name on it means that you really want something.
I already mentioned it, but we have a similar expression 唾 (or ツバ)付けた, which literally means "I put my spit on it," but actually means "It's mine."
I guess it sounds weird to non-Japanese people.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Jun24: Yes, but it doesn't literally mean it is yours. Instead it has the feeling of you want it so much that you are going to make it yours.
For example: "That cake has my name written all over it" means that it is not a cake you possess yet but intend to get.
I actually haven't heard of that phrase before, so thank you!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Kickastina Oh, I got it now. Thanks a lot for your kind explanation with the example. I really appreciate that.
I'm glad to hear that. Thanks again for helping me out.
I'm glad to hear that. Thanks again for helping me out.