Question
Aggiornato il
29 ott 2018
- Tedesco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Bosniaco
-
Croato
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
This is a classically liberal issue.
or
This is a classic liberal issue. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Naturale
LilaRose, they're both natural but they have different meanings. Do you understand the difference between the two sentences?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
@janelmac No, I don´t understand the difference
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Naturale
@LilaRose CLASSIC means a perfect or most typical example of something. So, in your sentence, a classic liberal issue is an issue that is a perfect example of a liberal issue, e.g. human rights
CLASSICAL refers to the culture of the past and to art forms that belong to a long tradition, e.g. classical music
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
@janelmac So "a classically liberal issue" means the same as "a classical liberal issue"?
-> an issue that is both liberal and classical?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Naturale
No, because 'classically' is an adverb modifying 'liberal'. But 'classical' is an adjective and has the meaning I posted above. It is most strongly associated with the arts -- music, painting, literature, etc.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?